PHOENIX  BONSAI  SOCIETY :
OUR  OTHER  OFFICERS

Small Phoenix Bonsai Society Logo

Sensei and Presidents    /  Other Officers

 

This Page Last Updated: May 15, 2017

       “We are a partly and continually changing assembly of persons who share, more often than not it seems, one common trait:  interest in the creation of miniature potted trees.  Some stay for years, others visit just a few times.  (Both people and trees, that is…)  Our horticultural skill ranges from lacking to master gardener; our aesthetic creativity ranges from blank to artist; our knowledge of the field ranges from polite disinterest to near professorial.
“Analysis of the membership rosters in the various club yearbooks produces a few additional facts:  40% of the members are only in the club for a single year, 23% for two or three years, and 7% for four or five years.  The remaining 30% of PhxBS members are in the club for seven or more years.  About one in ten of all our members will voluntarily serve in some type of office, whose different permutations over the years have numbered over two dozen posts.  Many of these are held for more than one term.  We volunteer a little time and talent out of our ordinary busy schedules to handle a few behind-the-scenes details for the enjoyment of our peers and countless, nameless passersby who marvel at the trees and for a short distance shake their heads at the wondrousness of the bonsai or their own self-doubts about gardening.  Usually there is a brief, sometimes heartfelt, appreciation of a particular type of beauty which has seduced a number of us.”
(Designing Dwarfs in the Desert, 1997, pg. 77)

As a token of recognition to the many members who have served our club through the years, we present this list of all known officers.  We thank all of you for helping make this club what it has been and is.

VICE-PRESIDENTS
2017 – present Ernie Hasan
2015 – 2017 Jenna Williams
2013 – 2015 Carol Roberts
2011 – 2013 Frank Harris
2009 – 2011 James McEown
2007 – 2009 Jamie Sims
2006 – 2007 Ken Roberts
2005 – 2006 Larry Seymour
2003 – 2005 Marcia Colliat
2001 – 2003 Fred Carpenter
1999 – 2001 Jim Claycomb
1997 – 1999 Ernest Hasan
1995 – 1997 Bev Tall
1993 – 1995 Jim Claycomb
1991 – 1993 Doug Acker
1989 – 1991 Max Miller
1987 – 1989 Penny Schneck
1985 – 1987 Tom Nangle
1983 – 1985 Bill Mooney
1981 – 1983 Jerry Host
1980 – 1981 Bob Corella
1979 – 1980 Tom Fleming (1st VP)
1979 – 1980 Bob Corella (2nd VP)
1977 – 1979 Frank Harris
1976 – 1977 John B. Finkey
1975 – 1976 Dr. Frank Reider (1st VP)
1975 – 1976 John B. Finkey (2nd VP)
1974 – 1975 Robert C. Dendinger (1st VP)
1974 – 1975 Dr. Frank Reider (2nd VP)
1973 – 1974 Rex Tsutsumida (1st VP)
1973 – 1974 ?      (2nd VP)
1970 – 1972 Louis H. Knaak
1970 – 1971 Don Flower
1962 – 1970? “We did not have a vice president in the early days.”
TREASURERS
2015 – present Liz Mantsch
2005 – 2015 Susie Kingston
1997 – 2005 Joan McCarter
1995 – 1997 Gail Acker
1985 – 1995 Nona DiDomenico
1979 – 1985 Penny Schneck
1971 – 1979 Elsie Andrade
1970 – 1971 Becky Kramer
1965? – 1970? (Club checking account opened in 1965.)
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2017 – present Matt Aragon
SECRETARIES
2016 – 2017, Susie Kingston
2005 – 2007
1995 – 1997 Jim Claycomb
1990 – 1995 Gail Acker
1988 – 1990 Sam Lew, Jr.
1987 – 1988 Marty Bond
1982 – 1987 Penny Schneck
1979 – 1982 Opal Noel
1977 – 1979 Nadine Andrade
LIBRARIANS
2015 – present Barbara (Miller) Marshall
2013 – 2014 Kathleen Mosher
2012 – 2013 Dean Palmer
2009 – 2011 Maggie Gomez
2009 – 2011 Stella Rogers
2005 – 2009 Carol Roberts
2005 – 2006 Ken Roberts
2001 – 2005 Penny Schneck
1998 – 2001 Marcia Colliat
1997 – 1998 Terie Wilson
1995 – 1997 Ernie Hasan
1990 – 1995 Robert Baran
1987 – 1990 Gail Acker
1985 – 1987 Elaine Orlinsky
1983 – 1985 Nona DiDomenico
1982 – 1983 Jo Hurd
1979 – 1981 Margaret Finnegan
EVENTS CHAIRS
2017 – present Susie Kingston
2015 – 2017 Mike Fritz
2013 – 2015 Val Engermann
2007 – 2013 Alex Gray
2007 – 2008 Cameron Stewart
2005 – 2009 Kerry Boehmer
2005 – 2007 Jamie Sims
2003 – 2005 Ken Jones
2003 – 2005 Cheryl Sykora
2001 – 2003 Mike Apostolos
1968 – 1970 Joan McCarter
ASSISTANT EVENTS CHAIRS
2011 – 2013 Tom Gatz
2011 – 2013 Bob Gomez
2003 – 2005 Jim Jeffries
SHOW CHAIRS
2007 – 2013 Alex Gray
2000 – 2001 Mark Wallerich
1995 – 1999 Fred Carpenter
1996 – 1999 Dick Selkirk
1992 – 1995 Bill Mooney
1992 – 1995 Jim Claycomb
1989 – 1992 Larry Kline
1987 – 1989 Max Miller
1983 – 1986 Louis H. Knaak
1970 – 1971 Louis H. Knaak
1970 – 1971 Atherton Bowen
1968 – ? Bob Schaeperkoetter
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
2017 – present Jim Merrill
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
2009 – present Elsie Andrade
2009 – 2017 Joan McCarter
MENTORS
2015 – present Jeff Skelpsa
2015 – present Jenna Williams
2015 – present Susie Kingston
2013 – present Alex Gray
2013 – present Jim McEown
2013 – present Ernie Hasan
2013 – present Ken Roberts
2012 – 2015 Jamie Sims
2010 – 2014 Mike Apostolos
2010 – 2014 Ardie Apostolos
2010 – present Frank Harris
2009 – present Robert Gustafson
2008 – present Elsie Andrade
2008 – present Joan McCarter
2008 – present Penny Schneck
2008 – 2013 Larry Seymour
2008 – 2013 Cheryl Sykora
2008 – 2010 Max Miller
MENTORS EMERITUS
2008 – 2012 Jim Claycomb
2008 – 2012 Nona DiDomenico
2008 – 2012 Bill Mooney
RAFFLE CHAIRS
2009 – 2016 Barbara Gray
2008 – 2009 Kerry Boehmer
2007 – 2008 Eilen Stewart
2005 – 2007 Teri Moodie
MEMBER COMMUNICATIONS
2016 – present Kate Schumacher
HISTORIANS
1995 – present Robert Baran
1979 – 1981 Penny Schneck
1970 – 1971 Nadine Andrade
WEBMASTERS
2011 – present Eric Zimmet
1999 – present Robert Baran
ASSISTANT WEBMASTER
2010 – 2011 Eric Zimmet
NEWSLETTER EDITORS
2016 – present Eric Zimmet
1995 – 2016 Robert Baran
1968 – 1970 Joan McCarter
YEARBOOK EDITORS
2009 – present Susie Kingston
1997 – 2008 Robert Baran
1995 – 1996 Jim Claycomb
1990 – 1995 Doug Acker
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
1974 – 1989 Rex Tsutsumida
PROGRAM CHAIR
1971 – 1984 Louis H. Knaak
1968 – ? Joan McCarter
WORKSHOP CHAIRS
1995 – 2006 Doug Acker
1970 – 1995 Leroy Fujii
ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN
2003 – 2005 Carl Reeder
SOCIAL SECRETARY
1977 – 1981 Virginia Cahill
CORRESPONDING SECRETARIES
1973 – 1977 Virginia Cahill
1971 – 1973 Leonard A. Weissman
1970 – 1971 Joan McCarter
RECORDING SECRETARIES
1971 – 1977 Nadine Andrade
1970 – 1971 Julia Oppelt
SOCIAL COMMITTEE
1988 – 1989 Alice Barlow
1987 – 1990 Elaine Orlinsky
1985 – 1987 Elsie Andrade
1984 – 1985 Elaine Orlinsky
1984 – 1985 Ray Garcia
1983 – 1984 Nona DiDomenico
1979 – 1983 Elsie Andrade
1979 – 1980 Frank Harris
HOSTESSES
1984 – 1985 Nona DiDomenico
1970 – 1971 Margaret Julian
PUBLICITY
1970 – 1971 Alice Feffer
SUPPLIES
1994 – 1995 Penny Schneck
1990 – 1994 Sam Lew, Jr.
MEMORIAL GARDEN DIRECTORS
1990 – 1995 Elsie Andrade
1979 – 1990 John B. Finkey
As Participants in the Running of the Valley Garden Center :
MEMBER OF VALLEY GARDEN CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1979 – present Elsie Andrade
1978 – 1979 Margaret Finnegan
VALLEY GARDEN CENTER PRESIDENTS
2002 – 2006 Doug Acker
2001 – 2002 Max Miller
1981 – 1982 Elsie Andrade
VALLEY GARDEN CENTER VICE-PRESIDENT
1999 – 2001 Bill Mooney
VALLEY GARDEN CENTER TREASURERS
2002 – 2007 Ernie Hasan
2001 – 2002 Bill Mooney
VALLEY GARDEN CENTER SECRETARIES
2011 – 2013 Ken Roberts
1999 – 2001 Max Miller
VALLEY GARDEN CENTER TWO-YEAR TRUSTEE
2003 – 2004 Max Miller
CLUB LIAISON TO THE VALLEY GARDEN CENTER
2017 – present Tom Mainwaring
2016 – 2017 Ken Roberts
2015 – 2016 Kate Schumacher
2013 – 2015 Alex Gray
2011 – 2013 Elsie Andrade